Group of Thursday Plantation Products

Privacy Policy


We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and (under certain conditions) disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. Finally, this Privacy Policy explains your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting the Site directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

This privacy policy applies to the Site. This privacy policy does not necessarily apply to any offline collection of your personal information. Please see below for details.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any web site not operated by Market Solutions Inc. to which the Site links or that links to the Site.

(c) Cookies and Other Technology. Like many sites, the Site employs cookies and web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or “action tags”) to speed your navigation of the Site, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your Site usage.

(i) Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of the Site. We have to use cookies to enable you to select products, place them in an online shopping cart, and to purchase those products. If you do this, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchase. THE SITE’S COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USER’S HARD DRIVE TO GATHER A USER’S CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Our cookies are not “spyware.”

(ii) Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the Site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on the Site, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon.

(iii) We may use or link to third-party companies or sites that may employ cookies and web beacons. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us, and we do not control what information is collected by third parties.

(d) Log Files. As is true of most web sites, the Site server automatically recognizes the Internet URL from which you access the Site. We may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, internal marketing, and system troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet.)

(e) Product Reviews. In the future you may choose to submit a product review. If you post a review, we will ask for your email address and geographic location. If you submit a review, your geographic location will be visible to other users (your email address will be kept private). Also, any personally identifiable information that you submit as part of the review can be read or used by other visitors to the Site. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit as part of your review. We believe you can post a helpful review without disclosing any personal information.

 

2. Information Use and Disclosure. This section is for explanatory purposes and does not limit the authorized use of information stated in our Terms and Conditions.

(a) Internal Use. We use your information to process your order and provide you with customer service. We may internally use your personal information to improve the Sites’ content and layout, to improve outreach and for our own marketing efforts (including marketing our services and products to you), and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to the Site. In order to facilitate such use and the other use described in this Section 2, we may share your information with affiliates under Market Solutions Inc.’s control.

(b) Communications with You: We will use your personal information to communicate with you about the Site and your orders and deliveries. Also, we may send you a confirmation email when you register with us. We may send you a service-related announcement on the rare occasions when it is necessary (for example, if we must temporarily suspend our service for maintenance.) Also, you may submit your email address for reasons such as to register for a contest or sweepstakes; to request us to notify you of new brands, new product styles, or product sizes; or to sign up for email newsletters and special offers. If you submit your email address, we use it to deliver the information to you. We always permit you to unsubscribe or opt out of future emails (see the opt out section for more details). Because we have to communicate with you about orders that you choose to place, you cannot opt out of receiving emails related to your orders.

(c) External Use. We want to provide you with excellent service and to offer you a great selection. We do not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone other than to affiliates under Market Solutions Inc.’s control, except that:

(i) We sometimes use others to perform specific functions on our behalf. When we disclose information to these service providers, we disclose information to help them to perform their service. For example, in order to deliver products to you, we must share some information. We use third parties to warehouse and ship products, to ensure delivery, and so that we can obtain feedback, improve the quality of our service, and measure and improve the quality of the service of the third party. In the example of shippers, we provide them some personally identifiable information such as your name, shipping address, email, and phone number.

(ii) Similarly, to help you buy products and provide customer service to you, we must provide your credit card number to financial-services corporations such as credit-card processors and issuers.

(iii) We may disclose such information in response to requests from law enforcement officials conducting investigations; subpoenas; a court order; or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use the Site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.

(iv) We will not sell (or trade or rent) personally identifiable information to other companies as part of our regular course of business. However, it’s possible that we might acquire or merge with or be acquired by another company or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets, and we do explore opportunities to work with other companies to offer additional products and services. If that happens, your information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect.

(v) We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.

 

DATA SECURITY

The Site incorporates physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) for all financial transactions through the Site. We use SSL encryption to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities. Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal information. Finally, we rely on third-party service providers for the physical security of some of our computer hardware. We believe that their security procedures are adequate. For example, when you visit the Site, you access servers that are kept in a secure physical environment, behind a locked cage and an electronic firewall.

While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

 

OPT OUT/CORRECTIONS

Upon your request, we will (a) correct or update your personal information; (b) stop sending emails to your email address; and/or (c) disable your account to prevent any future purchases through that account. You can make these requests by telephoning 1877-353-3751, or emailing your request to info@thursdayplantationwholesale.com, or by fax 1817-806-5006.

Please do not email your credit-card number or other sensitive information.

 

OFFLINE COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

As you might expect from us, the majority of information that we collect is obtained through the Site, and this Privacy Policy applies only to that online collection of personal information. We also may collect information offline, where we also try to protect the privacy of your personal information. One example involves someone calling us to place an order or to ask questions. When someone calls, we will ask only for the personal information we need in order to place the order or to answer the question. When we need to store information (such as order information), we will enter it into our database through SSL encryption. (See the Data Security section above for more information). Another example involves faxes. If you fax something to us, we will act upon the fax and then either store it a locked repository or we will shred the fax if there is no need to retain the information. There are other ways we could learn of personal information offline (for example, we suppose someone could send us a letter including some return address information), and this Policy doesn’t discuss or try to predict all of those methods or uses. As we mentioned, we will try to treat offline collection, uses, and disclosures consistently with our relevant online practices.

 

UPDATES TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY

If we change or update this Privacy Policy, we will post changes and updates on the Site so that you will always be aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you will know if the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at 1-877-353-3751 or info@thursdayplantationwholesale.com, or by mail at P O Box 101715, Fort Worth, TX 76185.

Effective July 1, 2016

 

1. Australian Privacy Principles

  • (a) Integria Healthcare (Australia) Pty Ltd ACN 096 496 212 (“Integria” and “our”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of users of our websites and other means of communication, including email, telephone and social media.  We understand and appreciate that our users are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.
  • (b) We are subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and accordingly will adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information.  The APPs define personal information as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.  We only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our legitimate functions or activities and we only keep it for as long as we may require it for our legitimate business purposes.
  • (c) This Privacy Policy demonstrates our commitment to protecting your privacy by disclosing to you the ways in which we deal with your personal information, particularly in the online environment.  The contents of this Privacy Policy are subject to change and are not intended to create a contract between us and any user of our websites or person who provides us with personal information.

2. Personal Information Collection

  • (a) Our websites may invite you to register and provide information about yourself.
  • (b) The extent and type of personal information we receive from you and hold depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes and/or through the registration processes to gain access to our websites and our services.
  • (c) In order for us to provide you with access to particular websites we may require your name, address, contact details, occupation and information about your personal preferences and circumstances. We may also review your credit history for the purposes of providing you with a credit account. The type and amount of information necessary will vary depending on your circumstances.
  • (d) We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 18 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18 without consent.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

  • (a) We use the personal information which you provide to personalise your experience and to deliver the websites and services most suited to your needs.
  • (b) We may use your personal information to respond to your requests, to provide you with information about our websites and our products and services, to provide you with a credit account to make purchases through our website, and to perform our services. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about us, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request.
  • (c) We may use your personal information to inform you about other products, services and special offers from time to time, however, we will give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.
  • (d) The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.
  • (e) We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our services or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information
  • (f) We may store or back up data including your personal information using “cloud” service providers, which may result in data containing personal information being held on overseas servers. The nature of the internet is such that we are not able to determine with certainty the location of servers that may store that data. We will endeavour to only use reputable “cloud” service providers and to take reasonable steps to require such “cloud” service providers also act in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

4. Data Quality and Access

  • (a) We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  • (b) Our website provides you with an opportunity for you to view and update your information as and when required. You can also advise us of changes by e-mail or via our website.

5. Cookies

  • (a) “Cookies” (small text files placed on your computer when you first visit our website) are used on some parts of our website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company’s technology help desk or your internet service provider.
  • (b) Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit our website to read or download information much of the information we do collect is statistical only (for example the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and is not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the site in aggregate form to make our site more useful and attractive to visitors.

6. Data Security

We have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction.

7. Disposal and Destruction of your Personal Information

If we no longer need to hold your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information.

8. Further Information

We recognise our responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us via our Contact Us page. You may also use this page to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy.

9. Changes to this Policy

From time to time, it may become necessary for us to review or amend this Privacy Policy and we reserve the right to do so.  Any changes will be made as and when required, and an updated version of our policy will be posted on our website.

Integria Health Care logo

Thursday Plantation is an Integria Healthcare brand, a leader in natural healthcare solutions. Find out more about Integria Healthcare and their range of brands at integria.com.